Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. cole at How and why to use undergravel filtration in fish tanks on
  2. Raquel at A forum and guide on keeping Flowerhorns with images on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Gingersweet76 at How to care for Jack Dempsey Cichlids properly on
  4. dains859 at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. XJustSomeoneX at How to care for Amano Shrimp with pictures and discussion on
  6. Kantici67 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  7. Kantici67 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
  8. Priya1204 at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  9. leona4tanks at How to care for the Red Devil cichlid on
  10. meighan2407 at The Gourami Fish - An article dedicated to caring and breeding gouramis on
Phyllanthus fluitans

Phyllanthus fluitans

Scientific name: Phyllanthus fluitans

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 0 - 4 cm (0 - 1.57 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 5.8 - 7

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 12°N (71.43 - 214.29ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 21 - 30 °C (69.8 - 86°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Runners

Origin (in the wild): Africa

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Without substrate

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Floating

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Common Name

Red Root Floater

Planting Area

This is a floating plant and should not be planted in the substrate

Propagation

This plant will send out runners from the mother plant, on these there will be tiny plantlets. Once the plantlets start to grow and develop a root system, they will detach from the mother plant and become independent. If the plant starts to overtake the tank then simply pinch out the runners before the plantlets have developed.

Difficulty

Medium

Short Description

Thousands of years ago, this plant started life as a desert plant but has evolved to become a floating plant. With the high lighting levels it will display a red colouration in its leaves and will start to propagate quickly. Never allow it to cover too much of the water surface or it will deny light to the submerged plants below.

Picture

Bought by aqua-fish.net from jjphoto.dk

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions