Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark delicious bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Carlos00325 at An article dedicated to keeping Tinfoil barbs (Barbonymus schwanenfeldii) on
  2. melnzie at A forum and guide on keeping Upside-down catfish (Synodontis nigriventris) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. chrissi at Profile of Angelfish (Pterophyllum scalare) with friendly forum on
  4. chrissi at Freshwater Angelfish - A guide and forums on care on
  5. PetOxy at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  6. Marcia12 at Guide to aquarium filters and filtration media with forum on
  7. Trottyelia at Lambchop rasbora (Trigonostigma espei) on
  8. Trottyelia at A profile and forum on Siamese algae eaters (Crossocheilus siamensis) on
  9. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
  10. Trottyelia at The Guppy Fish - A guide and forum on breeding and care on
Mayaca fluviatilis

Mayaca fluviatilis

Scientific name: Mayaca fluviatilis

Family: Mayacaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 15 - 60 cm (5.91 - 23.62 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 5.5 - 7

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 2 - 14°N (35.71 - 250ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 23 - 28 °C (73.4 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): South America

How fast these plants grow: Fast

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Name

Stream Bogmoss

Propagation

There is a couple of ways of propagating this plant. The normal way is to take cuttings in the normal way and planting these in the substrate. The plant will also try to propagate itself by sending out side shoots that can be detached and [planted where required. Always place cuttings carefully into the substrate taking care not to crush the delicate stems.

Difficulty

Medium

Short Description

This plant will display leaves with a silvery tint and looks very attractive against the normal green foliage in the tank. If given the right conditions this plant will grow profusely and will require pruning back on a regular basis. They are quite hardy and do not need any special requirements but make sure that there are nutrients in the water to keep the plant healthy. The Stream Bogmoss orginates from the wetlands that occur naturally in Southern USA right down to South America. A very easy plant to grow it has been very popular in planted tank set ups and should thrive if given the correct conditions. It may require a CO2 system and it will definitely require bright lighting, plenty of nutrients in the substrate will also help keep this plant healthy.

It is best to plant the stems individually with a small gap between them, sometimes planting as a bunch of stems can cause rotting of the planted area.

Due to the moderate height of the fully grown stems the Stream Bogmoss makes for a great midground plant, they will not grow higher than background plants. They are also great indicators of nutrient levels in the water column showing signs of losing their colour if the nutrients start to become exhausted from the supply.

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions