Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Figureguy at Chemistry of Aquarium Water with FAQ on
  2. Jackson20 at A guide on feeding aquarium fish frozen foods on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  4. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on
  5. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  6. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  7. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  8. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  9. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  10. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
Hygroryza aristata

Hygroryza aristata

Scientific name: Hygroryza aristata

Family: Poaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 1 - 4 cm (0.39 - 1.57 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6.2 - 7.8

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 22 - 28 °C (71.6 - 82.4°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): South Asia

How fast these plants grow: Normal

Recommended substrate: Without substrate

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Floating

Common Name

Asian Waterweed

Origin

South Asia; they are found in India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan and China.

Propagation

This plant will propagate itself by sending out plantlets which will spread over the water surface. These need to be pruned back on a regular basis to keep it in check.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This is the only grass species that is used in aquariums. It has to be pruned back on a regular basis or it will shade out any other plants below it. This is a great plant for open topped aquariums and its roots will provide refuge for juvenile fish if used in a rearing tank. In its native countries it is often found as a weed among the planted rice fields.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions