Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. noobfishkeeper at How to grow Anacharis - Egeria densa in aquariums on
  2. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  4. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  5. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  6. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  7. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  8. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  9. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  10. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
Hydrocotyle verticillata

Hydrocotyle verticillata

Scientific name: Hydrocotyle verticillata

Family: Apiaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 0 - 10 cm (0 - 3.94 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 6 - 7.8

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 4 - 18°N (71.43 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 15 - 25 °C (59 - 77°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Lateral shoots

Origin (in the wild): South America

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Foreground

Common Name

Whorled pennywort

Lighting Requirements

Medium to Bright

Propagation

Lateral shoots will grow sideways from the mother plants and at each node on the stems, new plantlets will appear. These plantlets will establish themselves in the substrate but make sure that there are plenty of nutrients available to promote quick root growth on the new plants. Cuttings can be taken from the runners as long as a leaf is growing from each section, propagating this way allows you to place each cutting where you wish and also to move the cuttings to new aquariums if required. You can also control the spreading of this plant using this method as it can become quite invasive if not kept in check.

Difficulty

Easy

Short Description

This plant can be grown emersed or submersed. When placed at the edge of ponds or in marshy areas, the growth rate will be quite fast. In the aquarium when the plant is submersed the growth rate will be really slow. If kept under bright lighting, the plant will be low growing and will form a carpet but if the lighting is medium the stems will grow taller.

This plant is classed as a weed when it grows naturally and it can be found extensively over a wide area of the Americas. The secret to a healthy plant is to get the lighting level correct, if the lighting is too low then the growth will be long and leggy with little strength in the stems, brighter lighting will ensure shorter growth but much stronger stems.

The beauty of this plant is the unusual shape of the leaves which resemble small parasols and make a great feature in the planted aquarium.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions