Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Salviashaman at A guide on caring for Congo tetra (Phenacogrammus interruptus) on
  2. Salviashaman at A guide on setting a South American blackwater stream biotope aquarium on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Figureguy at Chemistry of Aquarium Water with FAQ on
  4. Jackson20 at A guide on feeding aquarium fish frozen foods on
  5. Senator Wisdom at Bloodfin tetra (Aphyocharax alburnus) on
  6. CayceR at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  7. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  8. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  9. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  10. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
Crinum natans

Crinum natans

Scientific name: Crinum natans

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 50 - 100 cm (19.69 - 39.37 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 5.5 - 7

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 0 - 12°N (0 - 214.29ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 15 - 25 °C (59 - 77°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Bulb shoots

Origin (in the wild): Africa

How fast these plants grow: Slow

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Background

Common Name

Floating Crinum

Lighting Requirements

Bright; lower levels of lighting will make this plant slow growing and the colouration of the leaves will not be as intense.

Propagation

When planting for the fist time, make sure that the top of the bulb is visible. It should produce small bulbs if kept correctly and these can be removed by lifting the plant out of the substrate and gently peeling them away and re-planting into different areas of the tank.

Difficulty

Medium

Short Description

This plant will produce tall leaves that reach for the water surface, they should be a dark green colour and sometimes a flower stalk may appear that will very quickly grow to the water surface. This plant can stay in the aquarium with herbivorous fish as they will not nibble on it.

Did you know?

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions