Share us: facebook bookmark google plus bookmark twitter bookmark stumbleupon bookmark reddit bookmark digg bookmark
Cookies seem to be disabled in your browser, therefore this website will NOT work properly! Please, consider enabling Cookies in order to maximise your user experience while browsing.
Recent discussions at Aqua-Fish+
  1. Ness at A guide on raising African Dwarf Frogs with pictures and forum on
  2. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on …display more of the recent discussions
  3. Terry Mitchell at A guide on breeding, feeding and caring for L333 Pleco on
  4. Berna768 at Details on keeping Siamese fighting fish with images and forums on
  5. KAY SAWANT at How to care for the Flowerhorn fish with discussion on
  6. Judw93 at Forum and expert information on caring for Bristlenose Catfish on
  7. 72Pierce at A page and forum devoted to keeping Blood parrot cichlids on
  8. SkyEv at A guide on keeping Elephant nose (Gnathonemus petersii) on
  9. Crazyfishlady72! at Angel squeaker (Synodontis angelicus) on
  10. Loulou1606 at A forum and guide on keeping Striped raphael catfish (Platydoras costatus) on
Armoracia aquatica

Armoracia aquatica

Scientific name: Armoracia aquatica

Family: Brassicaceae

Usual maximum size in aquariums: 0 - 8 cm (0 - 3.15 inch)

014

Recommended pH range for the species: 5.5 - 7.2

Recommended water hardness (dGH): 12 - 18°N (214.29 - 321.43ppm)

0°C 32°F30°C 86°F

Recommended temperature: 18 - 25 °C (64.4 - 77°F)

Reproduction of the plant: Cuttings

Origin (in the wild): North America

How fast these plants grow: Normal

Recommended substrate: Fine gravel

Demands on lighting: Bright

Ideal placement in a fish tank: Foreground

Family

Brassicaceae

Common Name

Armoracia aquatica is known as Lake Cress.

Origin

North America, they are mostly found in the state of Ohio.

Planting Area

Midground to foreground are best places for this plant.

Lighting Requirements

These plants will require bright lighting.

Propagation

Although this plant will produce seeds they are usually not fertile and new plants cannot be propagated from them. They are normally propagated by cuttings which are easy to take as the stems will break away from the mother plant quite easily. When the cutting has been taken, cut back to form a clean slice and this can then be placed into the substrate.

Difficulty

Easy as long as they receive the correct lighting requirements.

Short Description

Armoracia aquatica is not a sturdy plant and the leaf stems are very fragile, the slightest knock can detach them, this has proved useful in their natural habitat as the lose stems help to establish new colonies of this plant. Wild colonies of this plant are in decline as their natural habitat is being developed.

Did you know?

Login, please!

All comments must be submitted by registered members. Please, click this link to login or register!

Please, verify whether your login and password are valid. If you don't have an account here, register one free of charge, please. Click here to close this box.

You have been logged out successfully! This box will close automatically!

Something went wrong during processing your message, please try again!

Your message has been sent, thanks a lot!

Page has been saved, refresh it now, please!

The page has been created, you will now be redirected!

URL already exists!

Path to the photo is not unique!

Really delete this page from the database?

The page has been removed successfully, you will be redirected now!

The page couldn't be deleted!!

Unfortunately this page doesn't allow discussion. Please, find any other page that fits your area of interest as over 99% of our pages allow discussion. The reason why no discussion is allowed here is this page is too general. Thanks a lot for understanding! Click here to search, please!

Really delete this comment from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Really delete this image from the site?

Selected comment has been removed successfully!

Selected image has been removed successfully!

Either login or email address is required

Account has been recovered, please check your email for further instructions